Steve Ballmer
Photo: Steve_ballmer_2007_outdoors2.jpg: Martin Olsson (username 'mnemo' on en/sv wikipedia and commons, martin@minimum.se). derivative work: Off2riorob (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Steve Ballmer Net Worth

Former Microsoft CEO
BillionaireTechBusiness
Estimated net worth
$164B
Source: Forbes Real-Time Billionaires, October 20, 2026. Updated October 20, 2026.

Steve Ballmer’s net worth over time

$41.2B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2019 estimate, 2019$41.2B2019$52.7B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2020 estimate, 2020$52.7B2020$68.7B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2021 estimate, 2021$68.7B2021$91.4B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2022 estimate, 2022$91.4B2022$80.7B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2023 estimate, 2023$80.7B2023$121B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2024 estimate, 2024$121B2024$118B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2025 estimate, 2025$118B2025$126B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2026 estimate, 2026$126B2026$164B: Forbes Real-Time Billionaires estimate, Oct 2026. Forbes real-time estimate$164BOct 2026

Only dates with a published estimate are shown. Nothing is filled in between. Tap or hover a bar to see the source.

See the numbers as a table
DateEstimateSource
2019$41.2 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2019
2020$52.7 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2020
2021$68.7 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2021
2022$91.4 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2022
2023$80.7 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2023
2024$121 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2024
2025$118 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2025
2026$126 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2026
Oct 2026$164 billionForbes Real-Time Billionaires · Forbes real-time estimate

Where the money comes from

Microsoft

These are the main sources of wealth named in the reporting we cite. No published source breaks the total into exact amounts, so we do not show percentages.

Steve Ballmer’s fortune in real-life terms

2.5 million years
for the median full-time U.S. worker to earn this much, spending nothing
758,908×
the net worth of the typical U.S. family
18%
of Elon Musk's fortune, the biggest on Net Worth Lookup

Based on the Forbes Real-Time Billionaires estimate above. Median full-time U.S. pay is $65,416 a year ($1,258 a week, BLS, Q2 2026), before taxes. Typical (median) U.S. family net worth is $216,100 (Federal Reserve, 2025 Survey of Consumer Finances).

How do you compare to Steve Ballmer? New

Type your yearly income and see how you stack up. It runs in your browser: nothing you type is saved or sent anywhere.

Full comparison + share card →

Steve Ballmer has an estimated net worth of $164 billion, according to Forbes Real-Time Billionaires, Steve Ballmer profile (figures as of October 20, 2026). That is up from $41.2 billion in 2019.

Steve Ballmer is an American businessman and investor best known for leading Microsoft from 2000 to 2014. He joined the company in 1980 as employee No. 30 after leaving Stanford's MBA program. Over time, he rose through major roles in operations, sales, support, and product groups. He became president in 1998, then took over as CEO in 2000, succeeding Bill Gates in the top job.

Most of Ballmer's wealth comes from Microsoft. He owned 4% of the company when he retired and kept most of that stake, saying he is Microsoft's largest individual shareholder. His money also includes sports ownership. In 2014, he bought the NBA's Los Angeles Clippers for $2 billion and later spent another $2 billion on a stadium. He also co-founded Ballmer Group and created USAFacts.org, a public data website.

How Steve Ballmer built his fortune

Ballmer made his name and most of his money at Microsoft. After joining in 1980, he helped run key parts of the business and became a top lieutenant to Bill Gates. He was president by 1998 and CEO from 2000 to 2014. During those years, he led the company after the dot-com crash and through efforts to improve its position in search and mobile while keeping Windows and Office central to the business.

His fortune is still tied closely to Microsoft because he held onto most of his stock after retiring. Forbes ties his wealth to the company, and that long-held stake remains the main driver. Ballmer also put a large amount of money into sports. In 2014, he bought the Los Angeles Clippers for $2 billion. Forbes now values the team at $7.5 billion, and he spent another $2 billion building a stadium.

What Forbes says about his net worth

Forbes has tracked a sharp rise in Ballmer's wealth over the years. On the Forbes World's Billionaires List for 2019, he was listed at $41.2 billion. The estimate moved much higher in the years that followed as the value of Microsoft and his other assets increased. Because he kept most of his Microsoft holdings after leaving the company, changes in that stake have had an outsized effect on his standing.

As of October 20, 2026, Forbes' real-time billionaires tracker puts Ballmer at $164 billion. That makes this one of the biggest wealth jumps on his timeline in the public Forbes record shown here. His Clippers purchase is another notable money story around him, with Forbes valuing the franchise at $7.5 billion. Ballmer has also increased his giving since 2014, and the Ballmers have donated more than $7.4 billion.

Career and money timeline

  1. 1980

    Joined Microsoft as employee No. 30 after leaving Stanford's MBA program.

  2. 1998

    Became president of Microsoft.

  3. 2000

    Took over as Microsoft CEO.

  4. 2014

    Retired from Microsoft and bought the Los Angeles Clippers for $2 billion.

  5. 2026

    Forbes' real-time tracker listed him at $164 billion in October.

Steve Ballmer net worth FAQ

What is Steve Ballmer's net worth?

Steve Ballmer's net worth is an estimated $164 billion, according to Forbes Real-Time Billionaires, Steve Ballmer profile (October 20, 2026). It is an estimate, not an official figure.

How did Steve Ballmer get so rich?

The main sources named in the reporting we cite are: Microsoft.

Is Steve Ballmer a billionaire?

Yes. Forbes Real-Time Billionaires estimates Steve Ballmer is worth $164 billion.

How has Steve Ballmer's net worth changed?

The earliest published estimate we track is $41.2 billion (2019, Forbes World's Billionaires List 2019). The latest is $164 billion (October 20, 2026).

What is Steve Ballmer's main source of wealth?

Most of his wealth comes from Microsoft, according to Forbes. He kept most of his Microsoft stock after retiring.

Does Steve Ballmer own the Clippers?

Yes. He bought the Los Angeles Clippers in 2014 for $2 billion and later spent another $2 billion on a stadium.

Sources

  1. Forbes Real-Time Billionaires, Steve Ballmer profile (October 20, 2026)
  2. Forbes World's Billionaires List 2019, Steve Ballmer profile (March 5, 2019)
  3. Forbes World's Billionaires List 2020, Steve Ballmer profile (April 8, 2020)
  4. Forbes World's Billionaires List 2021, Steve Ballmer profile (April 6, 2021)
  5. Forbes World's Billionaires List 2022, Steve Ballmer profile (April 5, 2022)
  6. Forbes World's Billionaires List 2023, Steve Ballmer profile (April 4, 2023)
  7. Forbes World's Billionaires List 2024, Steve Ballmer profile (April 2, 2024)
  8. Forbes World's Billionaires List 2025, Steve Ballmer profile (April 2025)
  9. Forbes World's Billionaires List 2026, Steve Ballmer profile (March 10, 2026)
  10. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Usual Weekly Earnings (Q2 2026) (July 2026)
  11. Federal Reserve, 2025 Survey of Consumer Finances (median family net worth, Table 4) (October 2026)
  12. Background facts: Wikipedia, Steve Ballmer (accessed October 20, 2026). Used for career facts only, never for figures.

Photo: Steve_ballmer_2007_outdoors2.jpg: Martin Olsson (username 'mnemo' on en/sv wikipedia and commons, martin@minimum.se). derivative work: Off2riorob (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Every number on this page is an estimate published by the source named next to it. We never fill in years with our own guesses. How we handle estimates.