Les Wexner
Photo: Oversight Committee, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Les Wexner Net Worth

L Brands founder and retail executive
BillionaireBusiness
Estimated net worth
$9.3B
Source: Forbes Real-Time Billionaires, October 20, 2026. Updated October 20, 2026.

Les Wexner’s net worth over time

$4.6B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2019 estimate, 2019$4.6B2019$4B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2020 estimate, 2020$4B2020$6.1B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2021 estimate, 2021$6.1B2021$5.8B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2022 estimate, 2022$5.8B2022$6B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2023 estimate, 2023$6B2023$6B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2024 estimate, 2024$6B2024$7.9B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2025 estimate, 2025$7.9B2025$8.8B: Forbes World's Billionaires List 2026 estimate, 2026$8.8B2026$9.3B: Forbes Real-Time Billionaires estimate, Oct 2026. Forbes real-time estimate$9.3BOct 2026

Only dates with a published estimate are shown. Nothing is filled in between. Tap or hover a bar to see the source.

See the numbers as a table
DateEstimateSource
2019$4.6 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2019
2020$4 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2020
2021$6.1 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2021
2022$5.8 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2022
2023$6 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2023
2024$6 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2024
2025$7.9 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2025
2026$8.8 billionForbes World's Billionaires List 2026
Oct 2026$9.3 billionForbes Real-Time Billionaires · Forbes real-time estimate

Where the money comes from

Retail

These are the main sources of wealth named in the reporting we cite. No published source breaks the total into exact amounts, so we do not show percentages.

Les Wexner’s fortune in real-life terms

142,167 years
for the median full-time U.S. worker to earn this much, spending nothing
43,036×
the net worth of the typical U.S. family
1.0%
of Elon Musk's fortune, the biggest on Net Worth Lookup

Based on the Forbes Real-Time Billionaires estimate above. Median full-time U.S. pay is $65,416 a year ($1,258 a week, BLS, Q2 2026), before taxes. Typical (median) U.S. family net worth is $216,100 (Federal Reserve, 2025 Survey of Consumer Finances).

How do you compare to Les Wexner? New

Type your yearly income and see how you stack up. It runs in your browser: nothing you type is saved or sent anywhere.

Full comparison + share card →

Les Wexner has an estimated net worth of $9.3 billion, according to Forbes Real-Time Billionaires, Les Wexner profile (figures as of October 20, 2026). That is up from $4.6 billion in 2019.

Les Wexner is an American business executive known for building L Brands into a major retail company. He began in retail at his parents' clothing store, where he studied sales and inventory. In 1963, he opened The Limited with a $5,000 loan from his aunt and a matching bank loan. The store focused on fast-selling basics like shirts and pants. He later took Limited Brands public in 1969 and kept expanding through new stores and acquisitions.

His wealth came from turning The Limited into a larger retail group that included Victoria's Secret and Bath & Body Works. The Limited reached its 100th store in 1976. In 1978, he bought Mast Industries, a move that gave the business important advantages. In 1982, he bought Victoria's Secret for $1 million when it was a small failing chain in San Francisco. In 2020, he said he would step down and sell a majority stake in Victoria's Secret for $525 million.

How Les Wexner built his wealth

Wexner made his money in retail. After reviewing what sold well at his parents' store, he saw that a narrower product mix could work better. He used that idea when he opened The Limited in 1963. The store sold moderately priced basics that moved quickly, helping bring in revenue fast. He expanded from there and took Limited Brands public in 1969, giving the business a larger base for future growth.

He later built L Brands into a retail empire that included Victoria's Secret, Bath & Body Works, and La Senza. Dealmaking was a major part of that rise. He bought Mast Industries in 1978, which helped strengthen the company against competitors. In 1982, he bought Victoria's Secret for $1 million, when it was still a small struggling lingerie chain. In 2020, he announced that he would step down and sell a majority stake in Victoria's Secret for $525 million.

Forbes net worth update

Forbes has tracked Wexner's fortune for years in fashion and retail. Its estimate was $4.6 billion in 2019 and $4 billion in 2020. It then rose to $6.1 billion in 2021, before shifting to $5.8 billion in 2022 and $6 billion in 2023. During that period, he was also changing his role at the company and announced a deal involving Victoria's Secret.

The later Forbes figures moved higher. Forbes listed him at $6 billion in 2024, then $7.9 billion in 2025 and $8.8 billion in 2026. As of October 20, 2026, Forbes' real-time billionaires tracker put him at $9.3 billion. That estimate is tied to the retail business he built over time, especially the companies that grew from The Limited and became central parts of L Brands.

Career and money timeline

  1. 1963

    He opened The Limited with a $5,000 loan from his aunt and a matching bank loan.

  2. 1969

    He took Limited Brands public on the NYSE.

  3. 1976

    The Limited reached its 100th store.

  4. 1978

    He bought Mast Industries, strengthening the business.

  5. 1982

    He bought Victoria's Secret for $1 million and also acquired Lane Bryant.

  6. 2020

    He announced plans to step down and sell a majority stake in Victoria's Secret for $525 million.

Les Wexner net worth FAQ

What is Les Wexner's net worth?

Les Wexner's net worth is an estimated $9.3 billion, according to Forbes Real-Time Billionaires, Les Wexner profile (October 20, 2026). It is an estimate, not an official figure.

How did Les Wexner get so rich?

The main sources named in the reporting we cite are: Retail.

Is Les Wexner a billionaire?

Yes. Forbes Real-Time Billionaires estimates Les Wexner is worth $9.3 billion.

How has Les Wexner's net worth changed?

The earliest published estimate we track is $4.6 billion (2019, Forbes World's Billionaires List 2019). The latest is $9.3 billion (October 20, 2026).

What companies is Les Wexner best known for?

He is best known for building L Brands, which included Victoria's Secret and Bath & Body Works. He has also been a principal in Abercrombie & Fitch and La Senza.

What is Les Wexner's net worth according to Forbes?

Forbes' real-time billionaires tracker listed him at $9.3 billion as of October 20, 2026.